UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] An employer may require employees seeking leave for medical reasons to provide certification of their serious health conditions from their health care providers. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). Such certification “shall be sufficient” if it includes the date on which the condition commenced, its probable duration, “appropriate medical facts ... regarding the condition,” and “a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of [her] position.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b). An employer may demand a second opinion if it “has reason to doubt the validity” of the provider’s certification. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c).