© Copyright 2002 by Fire and Police Personnel Reporter
[…] He claimed that the officer had used profanity, had threatened violence and jail if he did not take a blood test.

The officer was exonerated, asked on a tape recording he had made. He then sued the citizen for defamation. Generally, official complaints about public employees, even if intentionally false, cannot be the subject of a law suit by the employee. Because citizens are encouraged to report misbehavior, their complaints are privileged.

The California legislature created an exception for peace officers. Civil Code §47.5 (1982) allows an officer to sue for defamation against if the misconduct complaint is "false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will."

Two federal trial courts have ruled the law is unconstitutional, because there is no supportable reason for treating peace officers differently than other public officials or employees.