To return to the publication, use the « back button on your browser
[…] You have admitted that you entered the intersection against a red light and did not have your Opticom† or siren in operation at the time of the collision. 

 

Mr. Gale and I believe your Code 2 (lights only) response to a door trip alarm was inappropriate. Under the circumstances and not in keeping with Operations 104. It is our opinion that a “door trip” alarm call absent unusual circumstances or other information rises to the level of emergency. As you are well aware the vast majority of “door trips” turn out to be false alarms.” 

 

O.S. Title 47 Chapter 11 Article 1 Section 11-106 states “the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call ...may proceed past a red or stop sign but only after slowing down as may be necessary ...”. It also states such exemption is granted only ...use of audible signal OR flashing red or blue or combination of red and blue lights”. The Grievant claims he was in compliance with the statute because when he entered the intersection he had his overhead lights on.