To return to the publication, use the « back button on your browser
[…] Neither M__, A__ nor W__ stated the Grievant was back inside the bar after the fight. 

 

Captain Cook, also in the chain of command, wrote Deputy Chief Kneblick making certain conclusions and recommendations. Captain Cook also relied on information provided by O__ and the video tape. He also referred to Sergeant Gill's findings, conclusions and recommendations. His findings are substantially the same as Sergeant Gill's. Thus I need not comment on them. 

 

The Grievant asserts that the charges are not legally sufficient. 

 

Section 143.052 of the Texas Local Government Code reads, in part: 

 

(e) The written statement filed by the department head with the commission must point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated by the suspended fire fighter or police officer and must describe the alleged acts of the person that the department head contends are in violation of the civil service rules. It is not sufficient for the department head merely to refer to the provisions of the rules alleged to have been violated. 

 

The charges clearly state which City of Fort Worth Firefighters and Police Officers Civil Service Rules and regulations are alleged to have been violated. Too, the actions alleged to have been committed which violate those rules are contained in the charges in detail.