© Copyright 2005 by AELE, Inc.
[…] [PDF]

     •Return to the Contents menu.

First Amendment

•••• Editor's Case Alert ••••

California prison regulation barring inmates from possessing sexually explicit materials does not violate either the U.S. or California Constitutions or a state statute.

     A California inmate filed a lawsuit in state court seeking to require the California Department of Corrections to rescind a regulation prohibiting prisoners from possessing sexually explicit materials. He argued that the regulation violated the U.S. and California constitutions and California Penal Code section 2601, subdivision (c), which provides that prisoners have a right to receive and read "any and all newspapers, periodicals, and books accepted for distribution by the United States Post Office," with legally obscene materials allowed to be excluded, as well as materials which might incite violence.