UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Disaster Act § 25(5). Political subdivisions are given immunity for those of its acts responding to a disaster that: (1) constitute discretionary functions or duties; and (2) are performed by its officers or employees.

 

   Thus the Disaster Act protects political subdivisions, and immunizes then against lawsuits based on discretionary acts of their political officers and employees. There also are additional limitations relating to the Governor’s powers to suspend laws, but not to suspend those laws that safeguard the public health and welfare. Section 29-a of the Disaster Act grants the Governor of the State of New York the authority to “suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations ... during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.” Disaster Act § 29-a(1). By implication, the obligations of the government to act consistently  with statutory or regulatory duties remain in effect unless the Governor orders the suspension of such laws.