UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Disaster Act provides that, upon the “occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property, resulting from any man-made or natural causes,” Disaster Act § 20(2)(a), the “chief executive of any political subdivision is ... authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.” Disaster Act § 25(1). The Disaster Act provides also for immunity for discretionary functions performed by a political subdivision’s officers and employees: “A political subdivision shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of any officer or employee in carrying out” its provisions. Disaster Act § 25(5). Political subdivisions are given immunity for those of its acts responding to a disaster that: (1) constitute discretionary functions or duties; and (2) are performed by its officers or employees.