UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] On November 30, 2001, the Port Authority allowed Con Edison to enter the site for the purpose of conducting an environmental impact assessment at the order of the New York Department of Environmental Conservation (“NYDEC”). (Louie Aff. P; Rysavy Aff., Ex. EB.) None of the Plaintiffs worked for the subcontractors who conducted the assessment, and thus no claim is alleged against Con Ed with respect to that activity.

 

   By law, Con Ed was responsible to restore electric, gas, and steam services to lower Manhattan. N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law §§ 65, 79 (McKinney 2006) (“Every gas  corporation, every electric corporation, [every steam corporation] and every municipality shall furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.”); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 16, § 13.13 (2006) (public utilities “shall act promptly to restore service as soon as possible after [emergency] disconnection...”); Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (“PURPA”), 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(6) (2005).