Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Thus, in City of Chicago, 18 PERI P. 3025 (IL LRB-LP 2002), along with the zipper clause there was specific contract language regarding mandatory retirement while in the second City of Chicago case the zipper clause was read in conjunction with specific contract language regarding what records the employer would provide the union. Section 14(l)

 

The second issue in this case is whether the City breached Section 14(l) of the Act by entering into the agreements with the CPD and the MPEA during the pendency of interest arbitration proceedings with the FOP and in so doing violated of Section 10(a)(4) and (1) of the Act by. Section 14(l) of the Act regarding mediation and interest arbitration procedure states in full:

 

   During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under the Act. The proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under the Act.

It has been held that unilaterally changing wages, hours and other conditions of employment, i.e. a mandatory subject of bargaining, during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding is itself a violation of Section 10(a)(4) and (1) of the Act.