New York Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Simply put, noting that unit employees are contractually entitled to union representation during investigatory interviews that could result in discipline, the arbitrator held that the State did not deny such representation to the at-issue employee. Contrary to the State’s argument to me, the arbitrator did not address whether the State unilaterally promulgated a new critical incident policy or, if it did, whether such conduct breached the parties’ collective bargaining agreement. Discussion

 

Executive Law § 215(3) provides, in relevant part: “The superintendent [of the Division of State Police] shall make rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for the discipline and control of the New York state police. . . .” Relying on that provision, in State of New York (Division of State Police), n7 the Board held that disciplinary procedures for the at-issue unit employees are prohibited subjects of negotiations. As such, contractual obligations concerning those subjects are unenforceable. n8