SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK
[…] To the extent that the policy memorandum is consistent with a political objective of the governor, that objective, according to the court in Martinez, is consistent with the New York policy regarding recognition of foreign marriages.

 

   The argument that the policy memorandum established a new “rule” without complying with the rule-making procedures in the State Administrative Procedure Act also fails. State Administrative Procedure Act §102 (2) (b) (iv) excludes from the definition of a rule “forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory.” The policy memorandum provides an interpretative statement of the term “spouse” as It relates to eligibility for health plan benefits. As such, it does not constitute an improper unified rule.

 

   The motion by Peri Rainbow and Tamela Sloan to intervene is granted.