COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Ex parte Tucci, 859 S.W.2d
1, 18 n.3 (Tex. 1993)(Phillips, C.J., concurring)(unbracketed material quoting
Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d at 30 (Hecht, J., concurring)).
Applying this method of constitutional analysis, there is no
reason to believe that article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides
a right of privacy for Henry’s conduct. That constitutional provision states:
No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.
This language is remarkably similar to the Fourteenth Amendment
to the United States Constitution n5
upon which the United States [*473] Supreme Court has relied when defining
right to privacy parameters. While the Texas Constitution has been recognized