COURT OF TEXAS
[…] wife of a fellow police officer did not implicate Henry’s right to privacy
under either the United States Constitution or the Texas Constitution. Because
the parties otherwise concede that substantial evidence supports the Police
Chief’s decision not to promote Henry, we reverse the judgment of the court of
appeals and render judgment in favor of the City of Sherman. We remand
to the trial court to determine the attorney’s fees, if any, which should be
awarded to the City as the prevailing party in this cause.
Greg Abbott
Justice
July 8, 1996
Notes:
1 Section 143.015 states:
( a) If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 143.015.
2 Both of the concurrences
object to the manner in which the controlling issue in this case has been
framed. Infra, ___ S.W.2d at ___. Despite their protestations, however, the
primary issue framed by Henry, the City, and the court of appeals was whether