COURT OF TEXAS
[…] constitutional rights. Because both parties have a financial interest in the
outcome of the case, a contested case and controversy has been presented which
must be decided by the Court. Camarena
v. Texas Employment Comm’n, 754 S.W.2d 149, 151 (Tex. 1988); cf. Speer v. Presbyterian Children’s Home, 847
S.W.2d 227, 229 (Tex. 1993). Neither Henry nor the City of Sherman claim the
case is moot, and both parties have squarely presented the constitutional issue
to this Court for resolution.
Chief Pilant could properly deny the promotion to Henry for a “valid
reason.” Section 143.036(f) of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
Unless the department head has a valid reason for not appointing
the person, the department head shall appoint the eligible promotional
candidate having the highest grade on the eligibility list. . . . On
application of the bypassed eligible promotional candidate, the reason the
department head did not appoint that person is subject to review by the
commission.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §
143.036(f)(emphasis added). The Commission upheld Chief Pilant’s
reason for not promoting Henry even though Henry had the highest grade on the eligibility list at the time the promotion was available.
An appeal of the Commission’s decision to district court is
authorized by Section 143.015 of the Local Government Code. n1 Ordinarily, judicial review of the
Commission’s decision requires application of the substantial evidence test. See