AELE LAW LIBRARY OF CASE SUMMARIES:
[…] The pursued suspects were suspected of theft and the car they were using had been reported stolen. The motorcyclist traveled trapped on the hood of the car for a distance, until the vehicle crashed. He sued for his serious injuries. Default judgments were entered against the pursued suspects. The trial court dismissed claims against the individual officers, as well as granting summary judgment to the sheriff. Ruling that he was entitled to immunity under Cal. Vehicle Code section 17004.7, which gives public agencies immunity from liability for collisions involving vehicles being pursued by officers if the agency “adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits.” Upholding this result, an intermediate California appeals court ruled that the issued policy effectively controlled and channeled “the pursuing officer’s discretion” in determining the speed of pursuit.