© Copyright 2000 by AELE, Inc.
[…] Yates v. Stalder, #99-30744, 217 F.3d 332 (5th Cir. 2000).

Text: <http://www.law.utexas.edu/us5th/us5th.html>. [Cross- references: Defenses: Qualified Immunity].

SEXUAL ASSAULT

U.S. Supreme Court strikes down federal Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) as unconstitutional. Some plaintiffs were attempting to use statute to assert claims arising out of alleged sexual assaults by law enforcement personnel.

            The federal Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 13981 declared that "all persons within the U.S. shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender," and provided, in part that a person who is the victim of such an assault could bring a lawsuit for compensatory and punitive damages in federal court, as well as seeking injunctive and declaratory relief.